Privacy Policy

Smart Pension Limited ("we") is dedicated to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. We have taken steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and that we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. When you use our website you acknowledge and agree to the collection, use, transfer, processing and storage of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Amendments to our Privacy Policy will be published on this page, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th May 2015.

What data do we collect?

We collect certain data which are necessary to provide you with our services, and which assist us to constantly improve our services. We may collect, store and process the following data:

  • any data you provide when filling out a form on our website, whether when you register with us, request information, report problems or require additional services;
  • contact you make with us (such as by the secure mail in your account area, email, letter, text or phone);
  • data you provide in response to a survey request;
  • details about your visits to our website, including your IP address, browser type, traffic data, length of visit, resources used or viewed, location data, operating system and similar information;
  • data collected through your distribution of any referral or affiliate links.

We also use cookies when you visit our website (unless your browser settings do not allow this). Please visit our Cookie Policy for more details about our use of cookies.

How do we use the data?

We may use the data collected from you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our website is as fast and efficient as possible, and compatible with your software and settings;
  • to perform our services under any agreement between us and you;
  • to enable our sub-contractors to provide aspects of our services to you;
  • to contact you in relation to the services we provide to you;
  • to analyse and improve the services we provide;
  • to allow you to use different resources and materials on our website;
  • to personalise the way information on our website is presented to you;
  • to allow you to share content and materials on our website via social media or other communication means;
  • to notify you of any changes to our services;
  • to give you information you have asked us for – including on products and services, or which we think may be of interest to you;
  • to track the use of referral links you have shared; and
  • so that we are in compliance with audit and regulatory requirements.

How do we store data?

Your data may be transferred and stored on servers which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and processed by staff who are outside the EEA. When you transmit or submit data to us you agree to such transferring, storage and processing.

We store the data we collect on our secure servers. All your data which is received by us will be subject to strict policies and procedures, and security features, to try and prevent any unauthorised access. We have a 100% HTTPS site, which means the data is encrypted, making it far less likely that data transmitted from you to us could be intercepted.

While we take all steps which are reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is secure and is collected, stored and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any information transmitted via the internet cannot by completely secure. For this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, and such information is transmitted at your own risk.

When will we disclose data?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. Our group consists of our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

If you enter into a pension scheme through our website, the information you have provided to us will be passed to and held by our pension administrator, Apex Fund Services (UK) Ltd., company number 07429775 and with registered office at Veritas House, 125 Finsbury Pavement, London, EC2A 1NQ, United Kingdom (the "Administrator"). Any information submitted by you to us in connection with your pension scheme in the registration and ongoing conduct of your scheme, will be passed to, processed and held by the Administrator. We require that the Administrator strictly complies with our Privacy Policy in the holding and use of your data. The Administrator may contact you from time to time in connection with the administration of your pension scheme.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets. If we do this, we may disclose your data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets. This includes if substantially all of our assets are sold to a third party, as your data will be one of the assets transferred.
  • for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering checks and credit risk management.
  • where we are required or permitted by law to disclose or share your information (for example to the Pensions Regulator, other governmental bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers and other people.
  • where we use the services of third parties to process your information on our behalf. These third parties will be required to strictly comply with the instruction of Smart Pension Limited and your personal data will not be used for their own business purposes, unless you have given us consent for your data to be used in this way.

How do I find out what personal information you have about me?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (and to have anything incorrect amended). We may charge you a fee of £10 per request to cover our costs, and require you to prove your identity before releasing such information. We will use reasonable efforts to supply and, if required, correct the personal information we hold about you.

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by emailing privacy@smartpension.co.uk with the subject line "Personal Information Request".

We use cookies on www.autoenrolment.co.uk primarily as a way to offer our customers a better user experience. For example, frequently used information such as your name, email or company name will be saved in a cookie and referenced by the browser to save having to repeatedly type this information in when returning to our website. This is done by collecting certain pieces of personal data about you in a small data file, known as a cookie, which is stored on your computer or other internet device. This is a very common practice with websites and the cookies we use cannot harm your computer in any way. Please note that we will never store payment or transactional information.

By accessing our website, with your browser set to enable cookies, you agree and consent to our use of cookies as set out in this policy.

Types of cookies we use:

  • Account and other user details: As mentioned above we store your email address, settings, details of your previous visits to the website, and other account related details so that you can more easily use the features on our website. We may also store information provided in a survey form, or details given when you have requested information from us.
  • Statistics: We use a number of tools like Google Analytics to better understand how our website performs and where to improve it. These tools may collect various pieces of information through use of cookies, such as the type of browser or platform you use, your IP address, location, timings, browsing patterns, and other details about your use of our site. We use this information to see the total figures and patterns for visitors to our website (we do not see any individual data).
  • Social sharing: We have enabled sharing so you can share our content on various social media sites. As a result, these third party websites (such as LinkedIn or Facebook) may use a cookie on your computer or other device if you use these sharing options, or if you are logged into your social media profile while accessing our website.
  • Customer service: We have customer interactive tools like Live Chat and support FAQs. These tools use a cookie so that, should you wish to continue a previous conversation, you can pick up where you left off.

If you wish to remove these cookies from your computer, or to disable the use of cookies completely, you can do this at any time via the settings in your browser. Please remember that this will mean you have to enter all your account details when logging into your account area, and may adversely affect other functionality on the website.

Get Started Now

Get compliant in minutes.